Blue Jays are large, noisy, and domineering birds known to steal food from other birds and known to chip away at light colored paint chips from houses, stockpiling for springtime calcium. Blue jays rub ants on their feathers to remove formic acid before eating.
The Canada Goose is native to the Arctic and temperate areas of North America. The Canada goose is a herbivore, but sometimes snacks include insects and fish. It is the second most damaging bird, striking airplanes on occasion.
The deer mouse avoids house-cleaning by moving to a new house. They eat seeds, but also dine on grasses, insects, fruit, nesting birds, and eggs. The deer mouse is an avid swimmer with a fear of coyotes, hawks, and long-eared owls.
Eastern Cottontail Rabbit
Eastern cottontail is the most common of the rabbit species. This adorable herbivore loves clover, goldenrod and dandelion, but during winter months, bark of shrubs and trees is a staple. They eat their feces, and their urine is an orangish red hue. They prefer a solitary life, communicate by stomping their hind feet.
Groundhogs have numerous nicknames, including woodchuck, whistle-pig and land-beaver. They are a hibernating hole-digging animal and daily diet includes grass, clover, alfalfa and occasionally snacks on snails and young birds. Groundhog’s favorite pastime is sunning.
Mallard Ducks are the most common duck in North America. The male duck or a “Drake” is easily recognizable by its green head and females are known as “Hens”. They feed on a large menu including snails, small fish, grass, beetles, words, seeds, grains, fruit, and even pebbles which support digestion.
Racoons are nocturnal, and winter is not a time to hibernate, but rather lots of lazy days during the colder months. The “masked bandit” is an omnivore with a love of garbage picking and the crafty city slicker can open zippers.
Rainbow of Wild Flowers
Take a leisurely walk on any nature path nestled in the city and be wowed by wildflowers!
Red foxes are brown, black and even silver, not all are red. Their tail makes up one-third of their length. Red foxes dine on rabbit, mice, berries and plants, but their secret love is chicken. They are nocturnal and known to travel up to 250 km to find a suitable habitat.
The red squirrel has a reddish colored coat which goes grey as the weather gets colder. Their favorite hang out includes pine and spruce trees. They eat whatever opportunity offers from seeds, nuts, flowers, bark to mushrooms, mice and even eggs.
Yellow-Bellied Fly Catcher
The Yellow-bellied fly catcher eats berries, seeds and small insects, both flying and those found in foliage. They love life in the shade and spending summers in spruce bogs, snuggled up in a nest on the ground among the roots.